favicon

AEC at Arctic Circle

The AEC is present at this year’s Arctic Circle Assembly in Reykjavik, Iceland on October 9-12. Below you will find a list of seakers and breakout sessions.

For the full program please see http://www.arcticcircle.org/Media/2019-arctic-circle-assembly-program.pdf

 

Plenary Session

Friday, October 11 2019 12:45-13:25

Connecting the Arctic: Data Cables as a Game Changer

Silfurberg, Harpa on Second Level

Moderated by AEC Chair Hediar Gudjonsson

Speakers

  • Jukka-Pekka Joensuu, Executive Advisor to Cinia for Arctic Connect
  • Dag-Kjetil Hansen is the CEO at Bredbåndsfylket Troms AS in Tromsø.

 

Breakout sessions

Thursday, October 10 

09.00-10.00        Analysis of Arctic Policies, Strategies and Programs

Organized by Organized by Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security, Arctic Futures Initiative, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)

Moderated by Anton Vasiliev,  Ambassador Extra ordinary and Plenipotenitiary of the Russian Federation

Speakers

  • Tero Vauraste, Vice chair AEC
  • Eduard Batanov, Vice Governor of Saint Petersburg
  • Philip Kazin, Deputy director of the National Research University Higher School of Economics St Petersburg
  • Kirill Chistyakov, Vice President of the Russian Geographical Society
  • Igor Kuprienko, Head of Center for Project developement and Fund raisingITMO

10:15 – 11:45        Urban Innovations for Arctic, International Cooperation as a Driver of Regional Development

Organized by Committee for External Relations of Saint Petersburg, Government of Saint Petersburg, Russia

Speakers

  • Tero Vauraste, Vice chair AEC CEO Mariadi
  • Karen Everett, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of laval, Quebec, Canada
  • Barbara Padrtova, Assistant Professor, University of Masaryk, Czech Republic
  • Lassi Heninen, Research Director, INAR University of Helsinki

 

Friday, October 11        

11:15 – 12:00  Canadas North: Economic Development now and for the future.Organized by Global Affairs Canada 

Moderated by Jutta Wark, Director, Nordic

Speakers

  • Brian Burke Nunavut Fisheries Association
  • David Sproul, Senior Arctic Official
  • Heather Bourassa, Jane Glassco Fellow, Business owner

11:15 – 12:00     Lessons from Start-up and Innovation Ventures in the Arctic  

Organized by Kaiser Global, Arctic Economic Council, New England,  Ocean Cluster, and Startup Iceland

Moderated by William Patrowicz, CEO Kaiser Global

Speakers

  • Anu Fredrikson, Director, Arctic Economic Council
  • Patrick Arnold, CEO, New Engladn Ocena Cluster
  • Bala Kamallakharan, Funder Startup Iceland

12:45 – 13:25        AEC Plenary session: Connecting the Arctic: Data Cables as Game Changers

Moderator: Heidar Gudjonsson, AEC Chair

Speakers

  • Jukka-Pekka Joensuu, Executive Advisor to Cinia for Arctic Connect
  • Dag-Kjetil Hansen is the CEO at Bredbåndsfylket Troms AS in Tromsø.

18:30 – 19:30      What is sustainable development in the Arctic and are companies promoting it?  

Organized by WWF– World Wildlife Fund / World Wide Fund for Nature

Moderated by Anthony Field, WWF-UK

Speakers

  • Heidar Gudjónsson, Ursus; & Chairman, Arctic Economic Council.
  • Valerie Fogleman, Proffessor of Law, Consultant, Cardiff University of Law and Politics
  • Kirt Ejesiak, Chairman and CEO, Arctic UAV Inc

18.30-19.30        Restoring Sea Ice in the Arctic- Building Global and Local Collaborations

Organized by Ice911

Moderated by Stephanie Lapensee, Senior Vice President

Speakers

  • Peter Wadham, Emeritus Head of the Polar Ocean Physics Group
  • Nagruk Harcharek, UIC Sciences
  • Leslie Field, PHD, Ice 911
  • Anthony Manzara, Scientist, Ice 911

Saturday, October 12      

 16:30 -17:30        Climate Justice and Our Right to be Cold

Organized by Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC) and ArKtiKa Company LLC.

Speakers

  • Nagruk Harcharek, UIC Sciences
  • Esau Sinnak, Senior at University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Candice Pedersen, Enforcement Office, Government of Nunavut